Time Presentation Topic Faculty
0730 ‐ 0800 Registration
0800 ‐ 0805 Intro 5 Introduction David Little
0805 ‐ 0815 Talk 10 Approach to the limping child Stephanie van Dijke
0815 ‐ 0830 Talk 15 Observational Gait Analysis Matthias Axt
0830 ‐ 0930 Minisymposium 60 Cerebral Palsy
10 Aetiology and Classification Kate Stannage
10 Gait Lab Assessment Sue Stott
10 Upper Limb Terri Bidwell
10 Hip Kate Stannage
10 Lower extremity Mike Aiona
10 Spine Haemish Crawford
0930 – 0950 20 Orthotics and Prosthetics
10 Orthotics Clint Nielsen
10 Prosthetics Bianca Nielsen
0950 ‐ 1010 Break 20   Morning Tea
1010 ‐ 1110 Small Groups 60 Pathological Gait Sue Stott & Kate Stannage
1110 ‐ 1200 Small groups 60 Upper Extremity Trauma Terri Bidwell
1200 ‐ 1300 Break 60 Lunch
1300-1400 Minisymposium 60 Neuromuscular conditions
20 How to recognise and investigate a neuromuscular disorder John Walsh
20 Cavus Foot: diagnosis and management Paul Gibbons
10 Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Matthias Axt
10 Spinal Muscular atrophy Mike Aiona
1400-1430 Minisymposium 30 Orthopaedic Problems in the Syndromic Child
10 Overview themes in syndromic children Michael Johnson
5 Arthrogryposis Matthias Axt
5 Neurofibromatosis David Little
5 Marfans Mike Aiona
5 Downs Ivan Astori
1440-1500 Break 20   Afternoon Tea
1500 – 1600 Minisymposium 60 Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip
10 Pathology / Definitions Michael Stening
10 Early management: including screening, investigation, bracing Peter Cundy
10 Operative treatment of the dislocated hip Michael Bellemore
10 Treatment of persistent acetabular dysplasia: including osteotomies Jit Balakumar
20 DDH Cases Paul Eaton
1600-1640 Small Groups 40 Management of DDH Peter Cundy
1640 – 1720 Small Groups 40 Injuries of the pelvis, hip, femur Jit Balakumar
1730 Close
Time Presentation Topic Faculty
0800 ‐ 0815 Talk 15 Congenital problems of the upper limb Trevor Gervais
An approach to the child with Erb’s Palsy
0815 ‐ 0830 Talk 15 (OBPP) Trevor Gervais
0830 ‐ 0910 Small Groups 40 Management of growth plate injuries Sheanna Maine & Leo Donnan
0910 ‐ 0940 Break 30 Morning Tea
0940 ‐ 1040 Mini symposium 50 Paediatric Knee
10 An approach to the patello-femoral joint in adolescence Sheanna Maine
10 ACL injuries in adolescence Jeremy Stanley
10 Osteochondritis Dissecans Mark O’Sullivan
30 Cases Tim Greigg
1040-1110 Talk 30 Slipped Upper Femoral Epiphysis David Little
1110-1200 Small Groups 40 SUFE complications and residual deformity management Andy Graydon
1200 ‐ 1300 Break 60 Lunch
SMSF, Investment and Insurance Update and Tips you need to know
1300 ‐ 1500 WORKSHOPS 120 Top Gun SET 1-3 David Little & Haemish Crawford
1500 – 1530 Break 30 Afternoon Tea
1530 ‐ 1610 Small Groups 40 Sports Related Injuries Sheanna Maine
1610 – 1700 Mini‐symposium 50 Paediatric Foot Conditions
10 Painful flat foot: diagnosis, investigation John Walsh
10 Tarsal Coalition Matt Debenham
20 Current Management of Clubfoot Haemish Crawford
10 Vertical Talus and Sydnromic Feet Paul Gibbons
1700 10 Close and Feedback